North Dakota Century Code
3-03-03. When ostensible authority binding 🗎 PDF
A principal is bound by acts of the principal's agent under a merely ostensible authority to those persons only who in good faith and without ordinary negligence have incurred a liability or parted with value upon the faith thereof.