North Dakota Century Code
1-01-03. Expression of law 🗎 PDF
The will of the sovereign power is expressed by:
  1. The Constitution of the United States.
  2. Treaties made under the authority of the United States.
  3. Statutes enacted by the Congress of the United States.
  4. The constitution of the state.
  5. The statutes of the state.
  6. The ordinances of other and subordinate legislative bodies.
  7. The decisions of the tribunals enforcing those rules, which, though not enacted, form what is known as customary or common law.