North Dakota Century Code
1-02-39. Aids in construction of ambiguous statutes 🗎 PDF
If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislation, may consider among other matters:
  1. The object sought to be attained.
  2. The circumstances under which the statute was enacted.
  3. The legislative history.
  4. The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects.
  5. The consequences of a particular construction.
  6. The administrative construction of the statute.
  7. The preamble.