North Dakota Century Code
6-01-05. Taking of testimony and enforcement of orders 🗎 PDF
    The state banking board, the state credit union board, the commissioner, and the deputy examiners each have the power to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, and generally to do and perform any and all acts and things necessary to the complete performance of the powers and duties imposed upon them in this title, and to enforce the provisions of law relating to financial corporations, financial institutions, and credit unions. For the purpose of enabling them to perform all the duties imposed upon them, the provisions of section 27-10-23 are applicable to their proceedings. Any and all orders made by the issuing board or commissioner are operative immediately and remain in full force until modified, amended, or annulled by the issuing board, commissioner, or by a court of competent jurisdiction in an action commenced by the party against whom such order has been issued.