North Dakota Century Code
1-01-49. Other general definitions 🗎 PDF
As used in this code, unless the context otherwise requires or unless otherwise defined:
  1. "Children" includes children by birth and by adoption.
  2. "Coal" means all kinds of coal and includes what is known as lignite coal.
  3. "Compound interest" means interest added to the principal as the interest becomes due and which thereafter bears interest.
  4. "Corporate surety" means a corporation or limited liability company duly authorized under the laws of this state to transact a surety business in the state.
  5. "Decree" has the same meaning as the word "judgment".
  6. "Depose" includes every mode of written statement under oath or affirmation.
  7. "Executor" includes administrator and "administrator" includes executor.
  8. "Female" means a girl, woman, or an individual whose biological reproductive system is developed to produce ova.
  9. "Good faith" means an honest intention to abstain from taking any unconscientious advantage of another even through the forms or technicalities of law, together with an absence of all information or belief of facts which would render the transaction unconscientious.
  10. "Individual" means a human being.
  11. "Male" means a boy, man, or an individual whose biological reproductive system is developed to produce sperm.
  12. "Oath" includes "affirmation".
  13. "Organization" includes a foreign or domestic association, business trust, corporation, enterprise, estate, joint venture, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, limited partnership, partnership, trust, or any legal or commercial entity.
  14. "Paper" means any flexible material upon which it is usual to write.
  15. "Partnership" includes a limited liability partnership registered under chapter 45-22.
  16. "Penitentiary" includes any affiliated facilities.
  17. "Person" means an individual, organization, government, political subdivision, or government agency or instrumentality. The term does not include environmental elements, artificial intelligence, an animal, or an inanimate object.
  18. "Personal property" includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt.
  19. "Population" means the number of inhabitants as determined by the last preceding state or federal census.
  20. "Preceding" and "following" when used by way of reference to a chapter or other part of a statute means the next preceding or next following chapter or other part.
  21. "Primary sector business" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or association certified by the department of commerce division of economic development and finance which through the employment of knowledge or labor adds value to a product, process, or service which results in the creation of new wealth. The term includes tourism operations demonstrating the creation of new wealth by attracting out-of-state visitors. For purposes of this subsection, "new wealth" means revenues generated by a business or tourism operation in this state through the sale of products or services to:
    1. Customers or visitors from outside this state; or
    2. Customers in this state if the products or services were previously unavailable or difficult to obtain from a business in this state.
  22. "Process" means a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings.
  23. "Property" includes property, real and personal.
  24. "Qualified elector", as used in this code concerning qualifications for signing petitions to governmental bodies, means a citizen of the United States who is eighteen years of age or older; and is a resident of this state and of the area affected by the petition.
  25. "Real property" shall be coextensive with lands, tenements, and hereditaments.
  26. "Rule" includes regulation.
  27. "Several" in relation to number means two or more.
  28. "Sex" means the biological state of being male or female, based on the individual's nonambiguous sex organs, chromosomes, or endogenous hormone profiles at birth.
  29. "Signature" or "subscription" includes "mark" when the individual cannot write, the individual's name being written near it and written by another individual who writes the individual's own name as a witness.
  30. "State" when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories.
  31. "Testify" includes every mode of oral statement under oath or affirmation.
  32. "Third persons" includes all who are not parties to the obligation or transaction concerning which the phrase is used.
  33. "United States" includes the District of Columbia and the territories.
  34. "Value" or "valuable consideration" means something of value parted with, or a new obligation assumed at the time of obtaining something, which serves as substantial compensation for what is received in return.
  35. "Verdict" includes not only the verdict of a jury, but also the finding upon the facts of a judge or of a master appointed to determine the issues in a cause.
  36. "Verified" means sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths.
  37. "Will" includes codicils.
  38. "Writ" means an order or precept in writing, issued in the name of the state or of a court or judicial officer.