NDCC Table of Contents
1-02-39. Aids in construction of ambiguous statutes 🗎 PDF
- The object sought to be attained.
- The circumstances under which the statute was enacted.
- The legislative history.
- The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects.
- The consequences of a particular construction.
- The administrative construction of the statute.
- The preamble.