NDCC Table of Contents
1-02-38. Intentions in the enactment of statutes 🗎 PDF
- Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.
- The entire statute is intended to be effective.
- A just and reasonable result is intended.
- A result feasible of execution is intended.
- Public interest is favored over any private interest.