North Dakota Century Code
3-02-02. Actual or ostensible authority 🗎 PDF
An agent has such authority as the principal actually or ostensibly confers upon the agent. Actual authority is such as a principal intentionally confers upon the agent or intentionally or by want of ordinary care allows the agent to believe the agent possesses. Ostensible authority is such as the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes or allows a third person to believe the agent possesses.