North Dakota Century Code
1-01-09. Word defined by statute always has same meaning 🗎 PDF
Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly appears.