North Dakota Century Code
3-02-06. Form of authorization 🗎 PDF
An oral authorization is sufficient for any purpose, except that an authority to enter into a contract required by law to be in writing, other than an instrument covered by chapter 41-03 can be given only by an instrument in writing.