North Dakota Century Code
1-02-38. Intentions in the enactment of statutes 🗎 PDF
In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
  1. Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.
  2. The entire statute is intended to be effective.
  3. A just and reasonable result is intended.
  4. A result feasible of execution is intended.
  5. Public interest is favored over any private interest.